TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Vicki Lawrence

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/26/1949 , Inglewood, California, USA

Birth Name

Vicki Ann Axelrad

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born Vicki Ann Axelrad on March 26, 1949, in Inglewood, California is multi-talented performer: comedian, actress, and singer.

Vicki married second husband, Al Schultz, famed Hollywood Make-Up artist on November 16, 1974. Vicki and Al share two beautiful children, Courtney Allison (born May 3, 1975) and Garrett Lawrence (born July 3, 1977).

Best known for her work on The Carol Burnett Show (1967-1978), Vicki initially introduced herself to Burnett via fan letter. She included a picture of herself in the letter noting that people said she and Burnett shared a resemblance. The rest is history as Vicki was a prominent cast member for Burnett's show. Vicki's most popular character would prove to be Thelma Harper in the "Eunice" skit. So popular that she was given her own show based on the character.

As a singer 1973 saw Vicki Lawrence at Number One on the Billboard charts with the one-hit-wonder "The Night's The Lights Went Out In Georgia" that had been penned by her first husband, Bobby Russell.

Lawrence still tours the country as "Thelma Harper" in a popular review called Vicki Lawrence: A Two Woman Show.
More
Less