Victor Argo

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/5/1934 , Bronx, New York

Died

4/6/2004

Birth Name

Victor Jiménez

Gender

Male

Biography:

Victor Argo was a Puerto Rican-American actor who often played tough bad guys in films. Born in Brooklyn, New York on November 5, 1934, as Victor Jimenez to Puerto Rican immigrants, Argo began as a stage actor. He helped to found the Riverside Shakespeare Company on the Upper West Side in 1977, often touring Manhattan's parks as Lord Montague. He entered the film industry in 1972 with a small role in Unholy Rollers and made his TV debut in Smile Jenny, You're Dead, a made-for-TV movie. He quickly found his niche as a tough guy in films and was favored by directors such as Woody Allen and Martin Scorsese. During a career spanning over 30 years, Argo worked on 75 movies and 21 TV guest roles, including such shows as Law & Order and Miami Vice. In his later years, he fulfilled a lifelong dream by performing on Broadway in the Pulitzer Prize-winning Anna in the Tropics. Argo died on April 7, 2004, from lung cancer complications.



More
Less