Victor Garber

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/16/1949 , London, Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Victor Joseph Garber

Gender

Male

Biography:

Victor Garber is well known for his role on Alias, but one of his greatest roles was on the movie Titanic, as the architect of the ship. Also on the big screen he performed opposite Goldie Hawn in The First Wives Club and Tom Hanks in Sleepless in Seattle.

Garber's television credits include: Richard Benjamin's Laughter on the 23rd Floor; the ABC miniseries Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows; the role of Daddy Warbucks in ABC's musical version of Annie, with Kathy Bates, Alan Cumming and Alicia Morton; Invisible Child, opposite Rita Wilson; External Affairs; and the role of Inspector Philip Millard in the Criminal Instinct Mysteries Love And Murder, Deadly Appearance, The Wandering Soul Murders and A Colder Kind Of Death, based on the novels by Gail Bowen.

His episodic work includes guest-starring roles on the popular series The Outer Limits and Law & Order, and a recurring role on E.N.G..

Garber was nominated for Emmy Awards for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for his role in the ABC miniseries Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows and Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for Frasier.

Garber's stage performances are legendary. He has earned four Tony nominations for his work on Damn Yankees, Lend Me A Tenor, Deathtrap and Little Me.

Most recently he performed in the workshop of Sondheim's Wiseguys, with Nathan Lane, which was directed by Sam Mendes, and with Alan Alda and Alfred Molina in the Tony Award-winning Art, which moved to Los Angeles following its successful six-month run at Broadway's Royale Theatre. His numerous stage credits also include Arcadia, The Devil's Disciple, Noises Off and Sweeney Todd.

Garber began acting at the age of 10 in children's productions at the Grand Theatre in his hometown of London, Ontario, Canada. At 16 he moved to Toronto, where he joined the singing group The Sugar Shoppe which were featured on the Ed Sullivan and Johnny Carson shows.

One of his first film roles was for director George Bloomfield in CBC's Paradise Lost. Soon after, he landed the role of the hippie-Messiah in the Toronto production of Godspell, a role he would later reprise in the musical film version.

In 2001, he joined the cast of ABC's spy drama Alias. In 2004, Garber guest-starred on Will & Grace, and was nominated for an Emmy Award for his role.
  • Victor Garber on Deception Season 1.

    © 2013 NBCUniversal, Inc.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
  • © 2008 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.
More
Less