Victoria Principal

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/3/1950 , Fukuoka, Japan

Birth Name

Victoria Ree Principale

Gender

Female

Biography:

Victoria is the oldest child of 2 daughters. Victoria was raised in London, Florida, Puerto Rico, Massachusetts, and Georgia, among other places due to her father's military job. Victoria's acting career began at age 5 in a commercial, and she began modeling in high school. After an injury, sustained in a car crash at age 18, she studied at London's Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Her first film was as a Mexican mistress in The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean, starring Paul Newman. In 1978, Aaron Spelling offered her a role in the pilot of Fantasy Island. She agreed, and soon after, she landed the role of Pamela Ewing on Dallas. She left the show after 9 years, and began her own production company, Victoria Principal Productions. She continues to work as an actress and producer, and has also created a line of skin care products and written 3 books about beauty and skin-care.