Victoria Silvstedt

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/19/1974 , Skelleftehamn, Västerbottens län, Sweden

Birth Name

Karin Victoria Silvstedt

Gender

Female

Biography:

Victoria was born Karin Victoria Silvstedt in a Northern Sweden village to a close-knit family of five. Her family raised her to be hard working and disciplined.

Victoria was a gifted athlete and became a world-class member of the Swedish National Ski Team. At one point she was ranked fourth among her future Olympian teammates in the Super-Giant Slalom. Sadly, a devastating shoulder injury ended her Olympic dreams forever at the age of 16.

A short time later, now 1993, Victoria's mother and sister had secretly entered her in to the Miss Sweden Beauty Pageant. She was overjoyed and completely shocked when she was declared the winner, and sent to South Africa for the Miss World Pageant were she became a Finalist. Shortly after she was discovered by a Parisian modeling agent. She began a career in high fashion working for highly selective fashion giants.

Victoria has been featured on covers and countless celebrity feature interviews and layouts for mainstream magazines, not to mention a representative of several major brands as a product spokesperson. She's also recorded an album, made TV appearances and acted in several big movie roles to add to her already impressive portfolio.