Victoria Wyndham

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/22/1945 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Birth Name

Victoria Camargo

Gender

Female

Biography:

Ms. Wyndham is best known for her works as "Rachel Cory", on NBC's Another World, a role which she played for 27 years, until the show's cencellation in June 1999. She has been a three-time Emmy nominee and winner of the Soap Opera Digest award for Best Actress. In addition to "Rachel", she portrayed "Justine Kirkland", the psychotic former lover "Carl Hutchins" on Another World. In 1995, she also appeared in the NBC movie "Terror in the Shadows".

Beginning in 1995, she and Charles Keating ("Carl Hutchins") began a weekend-only tour of COUPLETS, their original spoken-word concert and LOVE LETTERS by A.R. Gurney to benefit regional theaters. To date, they have performed in more than twenty cities across the country and Canada including New York City; Atlanta, St. Louis, Los Angeles, Prince George, Canada; Lawton, OK; Cheboygan, MI; Charleston, WV; Knoxville, TN; Williamsburg, VA; Greenwich, RI; Stamford, CT and Albany, NY.

Ms Wyndham began her acting career as an understudy for the role of Hodel in the Broadway company Fiddler on the Roof. She went on to cabaret work performing with Lily Tomlin two seasons at the Upstairs at the Downstairs. Her off-Broadway credits include title roles in Rosa (which won an Obie for best score) and Nefertiti, a musical produced at Cafe La Mama. She performed the Elly Stone role in Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris. Her daytime TV career began on CBS's Guiding Light in which she created the role of Charlotte Waring Bauer. Among her commercials, she won top industry awards for her improvisatory work in a Nestle's Pudding and a Like soft drink commercials.

In addition to her career as an actress, Ms Wyndham is an accomplished equestrian rider. She has shown and owned horses since childhood. In the spring of 1996, she was invited to ride in the prestigious United States Equestrian Team Final Selection Trials for the Olympics held in Gladstone, NJ and in the fall of 1995 she appeared in the Celebrity Hack Class at the National Horse Show. She appeared again in the National Horse Show at Madison Square Garden in October 1997. She performs dressage on her fourth level Hanoverian horse, Andante.

In the arts, she wrote the liberetto for the full length ballet Winter Dreams performed by the Pennsylvania Ballet company at the Kennedy Center in Washington D.C. Her sculpture is included in the permanent collection of the Smithsonian Institute. She has directed music videos for rock bands including Time for the Bane, Media Cult and for the Canadian dance company, LaLaLa Human Steps. She produced and managed rock bands over a six year period.

Ms Wyndham is the proud mother of two sons: Darian Minnick, a director and photographer and Christian Camargo, an actor appearing on Broadway and in film.