Vince Gill

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/12/1957 , Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Birth Name

Vincent Grant Gill

Gender

Male

Biography:

Vince is a multiple Grammy award-winning American neotraditional country singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist. He has achieved commercial success and fame both as frontman to the country rock band Pure Prairie League in the 1970s, and as a solo artist beginning in 1983, where his talents as a vocalist and musician have placed him in high demand as a guest vocalist, and a duet partner. Gill has recorded more than twenty studio albums, charted over forty singles on the U.S. Billboard charts as Hot Country Songs, and has sold more than 22 million albums. He has been honored by the Country Music Association with 18 CMA Awards, including two Entertainer of the Year awards and five Male Vocalist Awards. Gill has also earned 19 Grammy Awards, more than any other male Country music artist.
In 2007, Gill was inducted into the esteemed Country Music Hall of Fame.
  • Craig Sjodin/© 2006 American Broadcasting Companies, Inc.