Vincent Gardenia

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/7/1922 , Naples, Italy

Died

12/9/1992

Birth Name

Vincenzo Scognamiglio

Gender

Male

Biography:

An actor Born in Naples Italy. His family came to the United States when he was an infant and settled in the Bensonhurst section of Brooklyn, New York.

His career in films, movies and stage lasted over forty years and played every medium from comedy to melodramas. He lived most of his time in Brooklyn New York.

He is also a winner of a Tony award in 1972 and an Emmy award in 1990, and was also twice nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting-Actor in 1973 and 1988.