TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Vincent Price

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/27/1911 , St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Died

10/25/1993

Birth Name

Vincent Leonard Price

Gender

Male

Biography:

Vincent Price is one of the most widely known actors of the 20th century, with his work spanning seven decades. He was born on May 27th, 1911 in St. Louis Missouri, to Vincent Leonard Price, Sr. and Marguerite Cobb Willcox, as the youngest of four children. He grew up in a wealthy environment and was fascinated with art as a child. Following in the footsteps of his father and brother, he went off to study art at Yale and graduated in 1933. The next year he decided to go back to school, and enrolled at the Courtauld Institute in London. While at the Courtland Institute, he decided to act upon his interest in theatre which had been growing over the last few years.

Price decided to try out for some plays, and had a part in a number of plays starting in 1935. The success of one particular play, "Victoria Regina," brought the play to the United States, and Vincent Price came along with it. The success of the play also resulted in an offer for a Hollywood contract. Price decided to wait a few years before trying his luck on the big screen, and took roles in several more plays. When Price felt he was ready for the big screen, he went back to Hollywood. Signing a contract with Universal, he made his film debut with "Service de Luxe" in 1938. Also in 1938, on April 23rd, Price married his first wife, the actress Edith Barrett. On August 30th, 1940, Price had his first child, Vincent Barrett Price. In 1944, Price and his wife separated. They got back together in 1946, but then divorced in 1948.

In 1949 Price once again married, this time to the costume designer Mary Grant. In 1953, Price made the film "House of Wax," one of his most famous films and one that changed the course of his career significantly. After making "House of Wax," Price went on to make many more horror movies such as "The Fly" and "House on Haunted Hill," and Edgar Allen Poe adaptations such as "The Masque of the Red Death," "The Pit and the Pendulum," and "The Fall of the House of Usher." Price became known as a horror star, although he had many roles in other film genres.

Price wrote the autobiography "I Like What I Know" in 1959, and had his second child, Mary Victoria Price, on April 27th, 1962. Price continued acting throughout the 1960's, starting a partnership with Sears department stores along the way. Tens of thousands of pieces of artwork that Price had collected throughout the years were sold through Sears. In 1967, Price began a recurring role as Egghead in the television series "Batman," one of his most well-known television roles. His second wife, Mary Grant, filed for divorce in 1973, but Price quickly re-married once again, this time to Coral Browne, on October 24th, 1974.

As Price became older he continued acting, branching out along the way to take part in other projects. He published several books, some of which were cookbooks, and took part in the making of Michael Jackson's world-famous "Thriller." Price continued his work throughout the 1980's, with his last major film role being the inventor in "Edward Scissorhands" in 1990. Price's last wife Coral died on May 29th, 1991, which was a great blow for the aging Price. On October 25th, 1993, the great Vincent Price died from a combination of Parkinson's disease and lung cancer, after a memorable life-long career filled with great accomplishments that reflect his undying love for theatre and the arts.

More
Less