Virginia Dalbeck

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/19/1980 , Parks, Arizona

Birth Name

Virginia Hayes Dalbeck

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born in Arizone, Virginia's family moved from South Carolina to California at age ten. She was interested in art and cooking very early in life, inspired by her mother and grandmother. After graduating high school she attended the Culinary School and General Education College of the Desert from 1998-2001, and then transferred to the Hotel Restaurant Culinary School of Santa Barbara from 2001-2003. After graduating with honors, she worked as a garde manger, a pastry chef, a sushi chef, and sous chef at restaurants all over the US, including New York and Florida. In 2006 she was a contestant on the FOX reality show "Hell's Kitchen", where she came in second place. She is married to Felipe Armenta, who is also a chef. She plans to one day have her own restaurant, and is working on having her own cooking show to demonstrate the various techniques and culinary secrets she has learned.