TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Vivien Merchant

Follow
Vivien Merchant

Born

7/22/1929, Manchester, England, UK

Birth Name

Ada Thompson

Gender

Female
8.5
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

A tragic figure, and a brilliant actress. Born in humble circumstances, Vivien Merchant took her professional name from Vivien Leigh, whom she greatly admired, and from "The Merchant Of Venice", a play in which she had had a very early success. She married Harold Pinter when they were…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Vivien Merchant yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less