Vonzell Solomon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/18/1984 , Baxley, Georgia, USA

Birth Name

Vonzell Monique Goethie

Gender

Female

Biography:

Vonzell "Baby V" Solomon was born in Baxley, Georgia. Her family relocated to Fort Myers, Florida when she was several months old. Vonzell is the youngest of four children. She grew up playing sports, softball and cheerleading. She played martial arts and holds a black belt in semback martial arts. Her father, Larry "Master G" Goethie is an instructor.

Vonzell attended Cypress Lake Center for the Arts, where she was a four year music major, four year letterman softball player, two year junior varsity basketball player, and active in school clubs. Taking private vocal lessons, theater classes, and performing professionally for three years helped hone her skills as a performer.

In April 2004, Vonzell locally released a critically acclaimed CD, "My Struggle" (on which she wrote and arranged every song- available on iTunes.) Vonzell auditioned for the fourth season of American Idol in Orlando, Florida and was one of 12 finalists who went on to compete during the main competition in 2005. Where she became a fan favorite on AI with her performances and tough song choices that left her praise week after week from the judges. Prior to auditioning for AI, she worked for the United States Postal Service as a mail carrier for roughly a year and a half.

Vonzell was the Celebrity spokesperson for the United States Postal Service for the Holidays and has recorded a Christmas song on a compilation CD- "Dear Santa Holiday Collection" with recording artists Nick Lachey, Alicia Keys, and Nat King Cole and other great artists.

Vonzell has made appearances on Good Morning America, The Regis and Kelly show, the Tyra Banks show, VH1 Big in "05" Awards Show, TV Guide channel talk show, and the 100 Anniversary of Kellogg celebration, 100 year of progress for the American Postal Workers Union National Convention in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Vonzell has completed a feature role in a movie called Still Green that should be released in 2007. Vonzell plays a record-store clerk named Chelsea. Some of her original music will be used in this movie.

Vonzell will begin filming for a made for TV movie with the lead role in the summer of 2007.

She is recording her sophomore album on Melodic Records that will be released in 2007. Vonzell will continue in the months to come with her music, modeling, and acting.

Vonzell also started the Vonzell "Baby V" Foundation that will help the youth continue their dreams in music, dance, and theater.
More
Less