TV.com will be making changes to the Private Message system the week of Jan 26, 2015. For more information click here

Wallace Langham

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/11/1965 , Fort Worth, Texas (USA)

Birth Name

James Wallace Langham II

Gender

Male

Biography:

Wallace Langham is a familiar face to television viewers, having amassed an impressive list of television and film credits during his years in the entertainment industry. His current role is as the sarcastic lab tech David Hodges on the ever popular show CSI

Born in Fort Worth, Texas, Wallace Langham moved to Los Angeles at the age of nine with his mother, a costume designer on the original The Donny & Marie Show. He made his feature film debut in Weird Science in 1985 and has been acting ever since, honing his technique under the watchful eye of acclaimed coach Janet Alhanti.

Mr. Langham continued building his feature film credits, appearing in Michael opposite John Travolta and Bob Hoskins, and starring in Keith Gordon's directorial debut The Chocolate War, as well as Soul Man and Vital Signs.

From 1992 to 1998, Mr. Langham portrayed Phil, the acerbic writer on the Emmy Award-winning series The Larry Sanders Show. His numerous television guest appearances include Murphy Brown, The Tracey Ullman Show, Dave's World, NewsRadio and a memorable turn as a departing surgical resident on the 1997 season premiere episode of ER. From 1997 to 2000, Wallace played the role of Kirstie Alley's sexually ambivalent assistant Josh, on the popular comedy series Veronica's Closet, which was developed by the creators of Friends. In 2001 he played Mark, a fellow teacher and on-again, off-again boyfriend of one of Joan Gallagher's best friends, Betsy, on the new ABC comedy series What About Joan with Joan Cusack.

Taking on new challenges, Mr. Langham provided the voice of Andy French, the lead character on the cutting-edge animated series Mission Hill. He has hosted VH1's The List, in addition to appearing as Don Kirshner on the channel's popular original television movie, Daydream Believers: The Monkees Story. He played the role of Ezekiel on the series finale of Showtime's The Outer Limits, co-starring Charlton Heston and Swoosie Kurtz, and also starred opposite Diane Keaton in the Showtime production Sister Mary Explains It All.

In addition to acting, Mr. Langham is a devoted father to his two children, Alex and Chloe. In his spare time he enjoys basketball, surfing, swimming and bowling.
More
Less