Walter Alston

Follow
Walter Alston

Born

12/1/1911, Venice, OH (USA)

Died

10/1/1984

Birth Name

Walter Emmons Alston

Gender

Male
10
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Walter "Smokey" Alston was the manager the Dodgers from 1954 through 1976. Alston transitioned the team during their move from Brooklyn to Los Angeles. He took the Dodgers to seven World Series winning four of them. As a player Walter only played in one Major League game. Alston…more

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Walter Alston yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW