Walter Brennan

Follow
Walter Brennan

Born

7/25/1894, Swampscott, Massachusetts, USA

Died

9/21/1974

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Walter Brennen
9.6
out of 10
User Rating
12 votes

Biography

EDIT

Born in 1894, Walter Brennan began performing in vaudeville. He served in World War I with the 101st Field Artillery Regiment. After the War he grew pineapples in Guatemala before returning to the United States. It was his friend Gary Cooper who encouraged him to seek a film…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Walter Brennan yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
    More
    Less