Walter Cronkite

Follow
Walter Cronkite

Born

11/4/1916, St. Joseph, Missouri

Died

7/17/2009

Birth Name

Walter Wilcox

Gender

Male
8.6
User Rating
14 votes

Biography

EDIT
Walter was born in St. Joseph, Missouri, in November. In his early years, he worked at his college newspaper and eventually landed a job at the Houston Post. He opened an office in Austin in 1927 and worked there for twenty years! He trained broadcast journalism at Midwestern…more

Credits