Walter Huston

Follow
Walter Huston

Born

4/6/1884, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Died

4/7/1950

Birth Name

Walter Houghston

Gender

Male
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Actor often referred to as the first great character actor of talking films who capped a long and distinguished career on stage and screen with an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1949 for his performance in The Treasure of the Sierra Madre. This film was directed by Huston's son, John.more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Walter Huston yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW