Walter Matthau

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/1/1920 , New York, New York, USA

Died

7/1/2000

Birth Name

Walter John Matthow

Gender

Male

Biography:

Walter Matthau served during World War II in the U.S. Air Force. Studying at the Dramatic Workshop in New York, he found his niche. He got his start on stage and soon he was appearing on television on anthology programs in the 1950's. He starred in the television series Tallassee 7000 for a season in 1960. Motion pictures weren't far behind even appearing in the motion picture King Creole with Elvis Presley. He could play all kinds of characters and proved how good he was by winning an Oscar as Supporting actor in 1967 for The Fortune Cookie. His career was filled with awards and accolades, appearing in the 1968 film The Odd Couple with Jack Lemmon whom he would appear with in several other films together. He had perfect comedic timing and his straight dour face which endeared him to all, just like in Grumpy Old Men.
More
Less