Walter Strenge

Follow
Walter Strenge

Born

5/2/1898, Albany, New York, USA

Died

9/2/1974

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

F. Walter Strenge
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

Walter Strenge served as president of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) from 1958-1960, and developed the depth of field charts used today. He was nominated for an 1956 Oscar: "Best Cinematography, Black-and-White for Stagecoach to Fury.
He won an Emmy Award: "Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography for Entertainment…more

Credits