Wanda Sykes

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/7/1964 , Portsmouth, Virginia, USA

Birth Name

Wanda Sykes-Hall

Gender

Female

Biography:

Wanda was born in Portsmouth, Virginia and raised in Maryland. She graduated with a Bachelor of Science degree from Hampton University. Her stand-up career began at a Coors Light Super talent Showcase in Washington, DC where she performed for the first time in front of a live audience.

She spent 5 years as part of the HBO's "Chris Rock Show" and is now focusing her attention to recurring roles on television and starring and voicing in movies.
More
Less