Warner Baxter

Follow
Warner Baxter

Born

3/29/1889, Columbus, Ohio

Died

5/7/1951

Birth Name

Warner Leroy Baxter

Gender

Male
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Ohio born stage and film actor who became the first actor to win a Best Actor Oscar for a "talkie" when he won for In Old Arizona in 1928-29. By 1936, Baxter had become the highest paid actor in Hollywood but that year was to mark his professional…more

Credits