Warner Oland

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/3/1879 , Nyby, Vasterbotten, Sweden

Died

8/6/1938

Birth Name

Johan Verner Olund

Gender

Male

Biography:

Swedish born actor who won fame in silent and early talking films for playing Asians both heroic and villainous. Oland was the first actor to play Chinese detective Charlie Chan on the screen and is considered by most film historians to be the best portrayer of the sleuth.