Warren Beatty

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/30/1937 , Richmond, Virginia, USA

Birth Name

Henry Warren Beatty

Gender

Male

Biography:

Warren Beatty is a classic Hollywood legend. He is a talented man with a commanding presence. His talents are not limited to acting. He is also credited as a producer and director.

Henry Warren Beatty was born on March 30, 1937, in Richmond, VA. His father,Ira Owens, was a psychology professor, public school administrator, and a real estate agent. His mother, Kathlyn, a drama teacher, was born in Nova Scotia. Beatty is the younger brother of acclaimed actress, Shirley MacLaine.

Beatty attended Washington-Lee High School in Arlington, VA. He was well known among his ates as a school football hero. He was impressed with the work his sister was doing in Hollywood, and in the summer before his senior year he signed on as a stagehand at the National Theatre in Washington, DC. It was through this venue that he met several Hollywood contacts. Upon graduation from high school, Beatty was offered an incredible ten football scholarships. He turned them all down, and tried his hand at acting.

Beatty begun studies at the Northwestern University school of drama. When his first year was through, he moved onto the Stella Adler Conservatory of Acting in New York City. During this time he appeared in many off Broadway shows.

Beatty decided to devote time to the military and enlisted in the Air National Guard on February 11, 1960. He achieved the rank of Airman First His service was cut short when he was discharged on January 1, 1961 for a physical disability. Beatty began appearing in television and movie productions, but he did not generate any buzz until 1967. He received critical acclaim both as an actor and a producer for Bonnie and Clyde. The film was nominated for an amazing 10 Academy Awards.

Warren Beatty has appeared in about 20 films. His work has been recognized many times. He is a committed and resourceful man. Beatty has been romantically linked with a score of Hollywood's finest women. Cupid's arrow struck deeply when he met Annette Bening. The couple married on March 10, 1992. They have four children: Kathlyn Elizabeth Beatty (January 8, 1992), Benjamin MacLean Beatty ( August 23, 1994), Isabel Ira Ashley Beatty (January 11, 1997) and Ella Corinne Beatty (April 8, 2000.)

  • © 2006 John Sciulli/WireImage.com
  • © 2006 John Sciulli/WireImage.com
More
Less