Warren Zevon

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/24/1947 , Chicago, Illinois

Died

9/7/2003

Birth Name

Warren William Zevon

Gender

Male

Biography:

Warren Zevon, a story-telling, dry-witted yet humorous, genius musician was born in 1947. His early years were filled with mentors such as Robert Craft and Igor Stravinsky. It is reported that he scored the highest IQ ever recorded in the city of Fresno,CA. In the 1960's he toured with the Everly Brothers and recorded jingles for Boone's Farms Wines and Camaro. In 1969 his son Jordan was born to him and his wife, Crystal. In 1978 several of his songs were recorded by Linda Ronstadt including Poor,Poor Pitiful Me, his daughter Ariel was also born in this year. His greatest commerical hit the album Excitable Boy was released in the 70's with the well-loved hit Werewolves of London. He was treated for alcoholism in 1979 and his marriage to Crystal subsequently ended in 1980. In 1989 director Martin Scorcese used Werewolves in the movie The Color of Money and Warren's career was boosted again, he acted in tv shows such as NBC's Suddenly Susan and was a stand in for Paul Shaffer on The late Show with David Letterman. Warren had some weakness, dizziness and a persistant cough in 2002 which was diagnosed as mesothelioma with a poor prognosis. Warren's grandsons, Augustus Warren and Patrick Zevon Powell were born in June 2003. Warren was not leaving the house much but he was there for their births. Warren died on September 7, 2003. His last album The wind was released in August of that same year and went gold in five weeks, he won grammies(posthumously) in February 2004 for songs from this album and a duo collaberation with Bruce Springsteen.