Wayne Rogers

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/7/1933 , Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Birth Name

Wayne M. Rogers

Gender

Male

Biography:

Wayne Rogers, born on April 7, 1933, has had a unique and extensive acting career. He received his first regular role on a TV series on the show Edge of Night. Since then, he has starred in several other shows, including Stagecoach West and M*A*S*H. After three years of playing the lovable Captain "Trapper" John McIntyre, Rogers left M*A*S*H because he felt his character wasn't growing any. Since then, Rogers has become a well-respected businessman, having made several investments in Kleinfeldand Swifty Serve Co.
Rogers is now married to Amy Hirsh, and often appears on the Fox News Channel to give financial advice and information.