Wendie Malick

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/13/1950 , Buffalo, New York

Birth Name

Wendy Malick

Gender

Female

Biography:

Audiences will once again be welcoming back into their homes two-time Emmy and Golden Globe nominee Wendie Malick when she returns to television in ABC's midseason comedy, "Jake in Progress." Most recently on the small screen Malick lent her voice talent to NBC's primetime animated series, "Father of the Pride."

Malick is also well known to TV audiences for her role in the final season of "Frasier," playing John Mahoney's love interest, Ronnie Lawrence. For seven seasons she starred as outrageous ex-model and fashion editor Nina Van Horn in "Just Shoot Me." She also garnered four CableACE awards for her portrayal of Judith Tupper Stone on HBO's comedy, "Dream On."

On the feature film front, Malick can be seen in a starring role in the Warner Bros.' film "Racing Stripes," in theaters January 2005. Other feature films include "The American President," "Jerome," "Scrooged," "On Edge," "Cahoots," "Trojan War," "Funny About Love," "Bugsy," "A Little Sex" and "Mr. Mike's Mondo Video," and she can be heard in Disney's animated film, "The Emperor's New Groove."

Additional television work includes critical acclaim for her dual roles as famous advice columnists Abigail Van Buren and Ann Landers in the TV movie, "Take My Advice." She has had starring roles in "Trauma Center" and "Good Company," recurring roles on "NYPD Blue," "Anything But Love," "Baywatch" and "Kate & Allie," and guest roles on "The X-Files," "Seinfeld," "LA Law," "Cybill" and "Mad About You." She also starred in the television movies "Paper Dolls," "Dynasty: The Miniseries," "Apollo 11," "Perfect Body" and "North Shore Fish," in a role she originated on stage.

Malick's theatrical credits include originating roles in Israel Horowitz's "North Shore Fish" (New York) and Oliver Hailey's "Round Trip" (Los Angeles), for which she was nominated for the Artistic Director's Award as Best Lead Actress in a Play in 1995. In Los Angeles she was seen in "Vagina Monologues" and "Santaland Diaries," and she joined the original cast for the final week of Steve Martin's "The Underpants."

In 2000 Malick was honored by Women in Film as A Woman of Vision, along with Tipper Gore, Gwen Ifills and Roseanne. She's on the Board of Directors of The Environmental Media Association, the Board of Advocates for Planned Parenthood and the Advisory Board of The Humane Society. Through their charitable gift fund, "A Drop in the Bucket," she and husband Richard Erickson support a medical center in the Congo and share an ongoing commitment to a women's shelter in Tijuana. They live in the Santa Monica Mountains with three dogs, two horses and a cat.

More
Less