Wendy Richard

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/20/1943 , Middlesbrough, Cleveland, England, UK

Died

2/26/2009

Birth Name

Wendy Emerton

Gender

Female

Biography:

She was awarded the M.B.E. (Member of the Order of the British Empire) by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth in the 2000 Birthday Honours List for her services to television drama.

Contributed a few lines on a number 1 hit single in the UK chart, entitled "Come Outside" featuring Michael Sarne. [May 1962]

Attended the Royal Masonic School as a schoolgirl.

She and her fellow co-stars from the series, Are You Being Served? are all great friends and she remains very close with John Inman, Mollie Sugden, and Trevor Bannister.
More
Less