Wentworth Miller

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/2/1972 , Chipping Norton, Oxford, England

Birth Name

Wentworth Miller III

Gender

Male

Biography:

London born-Brooklyn raised Miller is part African-American, Jamaican, English, German, French, Dutch, Syrian, and Lebanese. He graduated Quaker Valley Senior High School in Leetsdale, PA (Just outside Pittsburgh) in 1990 and went on to Princeton, where he traveled the world with the school's a capella group. After graduating Princeton with a degree in English literature, he moved to Los Angeles to pursue a career in the background of the entertainment industry, and later acting.


His acting career started with guest spots on TV, including roles in "Buffy the Vampire Slayer," "Popular," and "ER," and a starring role in the ABC miniseries "Dinotopia." His first film role was in "The Human Stain," playing a young Anthony Hopkins. After that he landed supporting roles in "Underworld," "Stealth," "Joan of Arcadia," "Ghost Whisperer," and two Mariah Carey videos.


Miller was cast in "Prison Break" because his signature look and acting made him the perfect fit for the character, and later, the breakout star of the 2005 TV season.
  • © 2008 Fox Broadcasting Company
  • © 2008 Fox Broadcasting Company
  • © 2008 Fox Broadcasting Company
  • Season Three

    © 2007 Fox Broadcasting Company
More
Less