Wesley Addy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/4/1913 , Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Died

12/31/1996

Birth Name

Robert Wesley Addy

Gender

Male

Biography:

Wesley Addy was an American actor from the Midwest, who started his show business career on stage in New York. Born on August 4, 1913, Addy headed to Broadway in the 50s to play Shakespeare with Maurice Evans on the Manhattan stage. He also made his television debut in the same decade, appearing on episodes of The Chevrolet Tele-Theatre, Believe It or Not and The Ford Theatre Hour. His feature film debut came the following year when Addy played a priest in the drama, The First Legion. For the rest of his career, the actor worked in television, working on a few motion pictures during off-seasons. Addy played regular roles on the prime-time shows, Perry Mason, The outer limits, The Rockford Files and the Love Boat II. He also became a regular on the daytime drama series, Ryan's Hope, towards the end of his career, making his last television appearance in the 1996 TV movie, Harvest of Fire.