Wesley Jonathan

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/18/1978 , Los Angeles, Ca.

Birth Name

Wesley Jonathan Naples

Gender

Male

Biography:

Born October 18, 1978 in Los Angeles, Jonathan spent four years living in Germany as a youth and still speaks some German. He stands at six feet. He is the middle of three children that includes two sisters. He went to public school until his Senior year and had to finish the year being home schooled. The teachers didn't like him doing a tv series and school at the same time.



He first became interested in show business when his cousin Crystal took him with her on her acting auditions. At age nine, he asked his cousin to take him to auditions, and within six months got his first role, a small part in the television series 21 Jump Street. In addition to landing the role, he was also flown out to Vancouver, Canada, where the show was being filmed.



Wesley enjoys basketball, volleyball and swimming. He has also performed as a singer, rapper and hip-hop dancer with a group he formed with his friends.



Wesley appeared on Boston Public in 2000 and played Tyronn, a gang banger that killed a boy. He tells a teacher and the teacher is trapped between telling the truth or protecting Tyronn. Fox thought so high of him and the storyline that they sent his two episode stint to members of the Emmy board to consider the two parter for an Emmy nomination.



After City Guys ended, Wesley moved on to the series What I Like About You on the WB Network. He did all four seasons on the series before it ended.



He also worked on the movie Roll Bounce, which marked the first motion picture to be released in theaters that he appeared in. Interestingly enough he was injured during filming and the injury was written in What I Like About You.
  • © 2006 The WB Television Network
  • © 2006 The WB Television Network
  • © 2006 The WB Television Network
More
Less