Whit Bissell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/25/1909 , New York, New York, USA

Died

3/5/1996

Birth Name

Whitner Nutting Bissell

Gender

Male

Biography:

Whit Bissel was an American actor born Whitner Nutting Bissel on October 25, 1909, in New York. His father, Dr. J. Dougal Bissel, was a prominent surgeon. Bissel received his acting training with Carolina Playmakers, a theatrical organization with relation to the University of North Carolina and thereafter acted in several roles in the Broadway Theater including Winged Victory. He debuted into film in the 1943 production, Holy Matrimony and went on to act in many other titles which included horror, science fiction and B movies. He played the character of a mad scientist in I Was a Teenage Werewolf in 1957. He also played other roles of doctor and scientist in films such as I Was a Teenage Frankenstein, Invasion of the Body Snatchers and Creature from the Black Lagoon. His other works include TV series such as Bachelor Father, The Man and the Challenge and The Incredible Hulk. Bissel was given a life career award by the Academy of Science Fiction, fantasy & Horror Films in 1994. He died on March 5, 1996 in Los Angeles.



More
Less