Whitney Houston

Follow
Whitney Houston

Born

8/9/1963, East Orange, New Jersey

Died

2/11/2012

Birth Name

Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Gender

Female

Also Known As

The Prom Queen of Soul, Nippy
  • Whitney Houston performs on The X Factor
8.5
User Rating
44 votes

Biography

EDIT

Whitney Houston's career has resulted in many international awards. She achieved her first of six career Grammy awards for "Saving All My Love For You" (from her self-titled debut album), which won the Best Female Pop Vocal award for 1985, an award Whitney duplicated two years later for…more

Credits