Whitney Houston

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/9/1963 , East Orange, New Jersey

Died

2/11/2012

Birth Name

Whitney Elizabeth Houston

Gender

Female

Biography:

Whitney Houston's career has resulted in many international awards. She achieved her first of six career Grammy awards for "Saving All My Love For You" (from her self-titled debut album), which won the Best Female Pop Vocal award for 1985, an award Whitney duplicated two years later for "I Wanna Dance With Somebody (Who Loves Me)." At the 1993 Grammy awards, The Bodyguard won Album Of the Year while "I Will Always Love You" netted Record Of the Year and Whitney's third Best Female Pop Vocal award. Whitney took home her sixth career Grammy, and her first R&B award, at the 42nd annual Grammy ceremonies on February 23, 2000, when "It's Not Right But It's Okay" won for Best Female R&B Vocal.

She has earned an impressive list of entertainment industry awards also includes 21 American Music Awards (the most for any female recording artist), 15 Billboard Music Awards, 11 NAACP Image Awards, six People's Choice Awards, seven Soul Train Music Awards, five World Music Awards, two Emmy Awards, the MTV Music Video award and MTV Movie Award, a Cable ACE Award, the Dove (Gospel Music Association) Award, the Blockbuster Entertainment Award, and the Nickelodeon Kids Choice award. In November 1995, Whitney was inducted into the Soul Train Hall of Fame. In 1996, she was inducted into the Nickelodeon Kids Choice Hall of Fame and BET (Black Entertainment Television) Walk of Fame. In February 1998, Soul Train bestowed its prestigious Quincy Jones Career Achievement Award upon Whitney; and in March 2000, she was honored with the Soul Train Music Award as Female Artist Of the Decade.


On February 11th, 2012, Whitney was found in a Beverly Hills hotel bathtub after accidently drowned.

More
Less