Whoopi Goldberg

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/13/1955 , New York City, New York, U.S.A.

Birth Name

Caryn Elaine Johnson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Whoopi Goldberg is one of just four actresses, and ten people all together, to win Oscar, Emmy, Grammy, and Tony Awards (a.k.a. the quadruple crown of acting) for her work in film, television, recordings and theater, also winning Golden Globe Awards, as well. She is also equally well-known for her tireless humanitarian efforts on behalf of children, the homeless, human rights, education, substance abuse and fight AIDS, and numerous other causes.

Born and raised in New York City, Goldberg began working in theater and improvisation in San Diego and San Francisco, where she performed with the Blake Street Hawkeyes theater troupe. It was there that she created the gallery of characters that became The Spook Show, and later evolved into her breakthrough hit show on Broadway that yielded a Grammy Award-winning album.
More
Less