Wilkie Collins

Follow
Wilkie Collins

Born

1/8/1824, London, England

Died

9/23/1889

Birth Name

William Wilkie Collins

Gender

Male
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

Wilkie Collins was the son of William Collins (1788-1847), a well known painter. The young Wilkie began to follow in his father's footsteps (and even had some paintings accepted for Royal Academy exhibitions).

However, he soon found a greater attraction to writing and specialized in mystery stories and novels.

more

Credits