Will Ferrell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/16/1967 , Irvine, California, USA

Birth Name

John William Ferrell

Gender

Male

Biography:

In 1986, Will graduated from University High School in Irvine, California. While he was in high school, Will made the daily morning announcements over the public access system in disguised voices. This is how he first became interested in performing. He graduated from University of Southern California with a degree in Sports Information. He was a former member of The Groundlings, an improv group in Los Angeles.



Will Ferrell tends to star in comedies more than anything else. He is a hilarious actor, one that anybody can enjoy watching onscreen. He often plays strange roles and does a great job at it. His superb comedic talent has so far landed him a multitude of starring roles in comedy hits such as Blades of Glory (2007), Stranger Than Fiction (2006), and Talladega Nights (2006) among others.



Will lives in both Los Angeles and New York City with wife Viveca Paulin.
More
Less