Will Geer

Follow
Will Geer

Born

3/9/1902, Frankfort, Indiana, USA

Died

4/22/1978

Birth Name

William Auge Geer

Gender

Male
9.7
out of 10
User Rating
53 votes

Biography

EDIT

Will Geer, born in Frankfort, Indiana, attended Columbia University and after graduating joined the legendary New York based "Group Theater" in 1931. The Group, pioneered by Lee Strasberg, Howard Da Silva, Lee J Cobb, and others, held liberal political views and produced many plays with a social conscience.
more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes