William Demarest

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/27/1892 , St. Paul, Minnesota

Died

12/28/1983

Birth Name

Carl William Demarest

Gender

Male

Biography:

William Demarest was born in St. Paul, Minnesota in 1892. He began his show business career working in carnivals and vaudeville. His career in movies began just about the time "talking pictures" made their way into theaters. Demarest had an uncredited role in what is considered the first successful "talkie," "The Jazz Singer" (1927). Over his long career he appeared in over 140 films, but is perhaps best remembered in his role as Uncle Charley O'Casey in TV's My Three Sons. William Demarest died in Palm Springs, California, at the age of 91 after a battle with prostate cancer and pneumonia.