William Dozier

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/13/1908 , Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Died

4/23/1991

Birth Name

Aaron William Dozier

Gender

Male

Biography:

Aaron William Dozier was born in Omaha, Nebraska on February 13th, 1908. By the 1940's William had entered the film industry with then wife Joan Fontaine. Together they formed Rampart Productions. It was during the 1950's when he began working in tv production by producing made for tv movies. By the mid 1960's, Dozier began work on his most lasting contribution to television with the series Batman.