William Faulkner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/25/1897 , New Albany, Mississippi

Died

7/6/1962

Birth Name

William Cuthbert Falkner

Gender

Male

Biography:

Nobel Prize winning novelist known for literary devices such as stream of consciousness, multiple narrations, and narrative time shifts. Despite the fact that many of his novels are extrememly convoluted, Faulkner is considered one of the most influential American writers of the 20th century.