William Gargan

Follow
William Gargan

Born

7/17/1905, New York, NY

Died

2/17/1979

Birth Name

William Dennis Gargan

Gender

Male
7.5
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Hollywood tough guy William Gargan was known for playing cops and other adventurers. Best known on TV and radio as Martin Kane, Private Eye, Gargan later became a spokesman for the American Cancer Society. Diagnosed with throat cancer in 1958, doctors had to remove his larynx, effectively ending his acting career.more

Credits