William Hanna

Follow
William Hanna

Born

7/14/1910, Melrose, New Mexico, USA

Died

3/23/2001

Birth Name

William Denby Hanna

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Bill Hanna, Denby Williams
9.9
out of 10
User Rating
14 votes

Biography

EDIT

American animator and producer born in Melrose, New Mexico, on July 14, 1910. William Hanna studied to become a structural engineer but had to drop out of college with the onset of the Depression. A talent for drawing led him to join the Harman-Ising animation studio in 1930;…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

More
Less