William Holden

Follow
William Holden

Born

4/17/1918, O' Fallon Illinois, USA

Died

11/16/1981

Birth Name

William Franklin Beedle, Jr

Gender

Male
9.7
User Rating
11 votes

Biography

EDIT
William Holden (born April 17, 1918) was the leading man for many classic Hollywood films such as "Sunset Boulevard," "The Bridge on the River Kwai" and "Network." He also won an Academy Award for Best Actor as the surly sergeant in 1953's "Stalag 17." Holden grew up in…more

Credits