William Holden

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

4/17/1918 , O' Fallon Illinois, USA

Died

11/16/1981

Birth Name

William Franklin Beedle, Jr

Gender

Male

Biography:

William Holden (born April 17, 1918) was the leading man for many classic Hollywood films such as "Sunset Boulevard," "The Bridge on the River Kwai" and "Network." He also won an Academy Award for Best Actor as the surly sergeant in 1953's "Stalag 17." Holden grew up in Southern California and was signed by a studio executive while he was still in college. His all-American looks and athletic build led to roles as a young up-and-comer in films such as "Golden Boy" and "Our Town" until he left the industry to serve in World War II. He returned to Hollywood in 1947 and became a top box office draw in both dramatic and comedic parts. Some of his films include "Sabrina" with Audrey Hepburn, "Born Yesterday" and "The Country Girl." In later years, he continued to work in film sporadically, but still found roles in blockbusters such as "The Towering Inferno" (1976) and "Network" (1974). He died in 1981 at the age of 63 from a head injury.