William Hopper

Follow
William Hopper

Born

1/26/1915, New York,NY

Died

3/6/1970

Birth Name

William DeWolf Hopper, Jr.

Gender

Male
9.7
User Rating
9 votes

Biography

EDIT
Amiable, blonde-haired actor (which later turned white) best known for playing private detective Paul Drake on the long-running legal/mystery drama Perry Mason. Hopper was the son of powerful gossip columnist Hedda Hopper but he never used her influence to try and advance his acting career.

Credits