William J. Bell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/6/1927 , Chicago, Illinois, USA

Died

4/29/2005

Birth Name

William Joseph Bell

Gender

Male

Biography:

William was an American soap opera writer and producer. He was married to Lee Phillip Bell. His first daytime writing job started in 1956 for "Guiding Light." In 1957, he joined the crew of "As the World Turns" and wrote for the show until 1966. In 1964, William co-created NBC's daytime drama "Another World" and was the Head Writer for the first year of airing. In 1965, William co-created another soap, "Our Private World," and wrote for the show during that one year. In 1966, William started working as the Head Writer of "Days of our Lives" and kept that position until 1973. In 1973, William co-created his third soap, "The Young and the Restless." He served as the Head Writer for the show from 1973 to 1998 (this was the longest tenure that any head writer had on a certain soap opera), and he was the Executive Producer from 1973 to his death in 2005. He also served as the Executive Story Consultant from 2000 to 2003. During that period, William also worked on another show - In 1987, he co-created his fourth soap "The Bold and Beautiful." He was the Head Writer of the show from 1987 to 1993, and he served as the Executive Producer from 1987 to 1996, when he left the position to his son Bradley Bell. William passed away on April 29, 2005.