William McInnes

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/10/1963 , Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

Birth Name

Daryl William Mathew Gabriel McInnes

Gender

Male

Biography:

After a recurring role on A Country Practice in 1990, McInnes appeared in series such as Bligh, Ocean Girl and Snowy before making his name as Sergeant Nick Schultz on Blue Heelers in 1994. In 1999 he joined the cast of SeaChange. He has been nominated six times for the industry-voted Most Outstanding Actor Logie award - twice for Blue Heelers, twice for SeaChange (which he won in 2000), for My Brother Jack (which he won in 2002), and for The Shark Net. In 2001, he was also nominated for the public-voted Most Popular Actor. Willaim has released two books - A Man's Got to Have a Hobby released August 2005, and Cricket King's released August 2006.