William Peter Blatty

Follow
William Peter Blatty

Born

1/7/1928, New York City, New York, USA

Died

1/12/2017

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Bill Blatty
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT

William Peter Blatty was an American writer and filmmaker. The Exorcist, written in 1971, is his best known novel; he also wrote the screenplay for the film adaptation, for which he won an Academy Award, and wrote and directed The Exorcist 3.

Credits