William T. Orr

Follow
William T. Orr

Born

9/27/1917, New York City, NY, USA

Died

12/25/2002

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

William Orr, Wm. T. Orr
7.0
out of 10
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
Actor turned producer who was head of Warner Brothers Television from 1956 to 1965. Orr oversaw the production of such classic shows as Maverick, 77 Sunset Strip,Cheyenne, and Hawaiian Eye. Many of these shows aired on ABC and helped lift that network from also-ran to contender status.

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed William T. Orr yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW