Willie Mays

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/6/1931 , Westerfield, Alabama

Birth Name

Willie Howard Mays Jr.

Gender

Male

Biography:

Willie was one of the greatest baseball players of all-time. He played most of his career for the Giants. He won several awards over his career including Rookie of the Year and Most Valuable Player. The Giants have retired his uniform number 24. Willie was enshrined in MLB's Hall of Fame in Cooperstown, New York in 1979.